We paint Black Friday Green



Jojoba Oil 12ml

Mokosh

Regular price £4.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Mokosh Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of jojoba – a shrub that is native to southern California and Mexico. The oil has moisturizing and protective qualities, it can be used on the skin or hair. The oil is suitable for most skin types, is fairly easily absorbed and leaves a silky finish on the skin.

Jojoba is one of the most used oils in skincare products because it is rare in having a chemical structure very similar to human sebum, making it an excellent match for the oils secreted by human skin and is great at mimicking skin collagen. Contains: phytosterols - that have anti-aging and strong anti-UV properties, vitamin A that helps natural skin processes; vitamin E – speeds up skin regeneration and inhibits skin aging; vitamin F -skin immunostimulant; squalene – anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.

 

Key benefits:

*Moisturises, oils and softens dehydrated skin

*Firms the skin and helps fight cellulite

*Acts as an anti-oxidant

*Nourishes and revitalises the skin

*Soothes inflammation

*Helps soothe and treat skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, dandruff and atopic dermatitis

*Adds shine to hair and repairs split ends, nourishes nails

*Gentle and suitable for delicate infant/children skin

 

Consistency: light oil

Effect: fresh and relaxed skin
Size: 12ml

Suitable for all skin types. 100% vegan.

 

How to use:

Face and body – gently massage the oil into the skin with circular movements.

Hair – massage the oil into the hair ends and the scalp. Wrap with shower cap and a towel, leave for 10-20 minutes, shampoo thoroughly.

Body scrub – mix several drops of jojoba oil with 1-2 teaspoons of Mokosh salt scrub. Rub with circular movements.

Rejuvenating bath – pour several drops of jojoba oil into warm water, add few drops of essential oil (max. 10 drops) to get extra aroma-therapeutic effect

 

Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (organic)