Prickly pear seed oil (opuntia), organic
Regular price £8.59
Prickly pear, also known as Barbary fig and cactus pear, is a member of the cactus family. It is thought to originate in Mexico and is now cultivated and naturalized in many regions with hot, dry climates including the Middle East, South America, Malta, Spain, Sicily and the southern states of the US.
The cactus is known mainly for its large sweet fruits that taste a little like very sweet watermelon. The oil is extracted from the black seeds contained within the fruit. A thousand kilos of the fruit are required to yield one kilo of oil from the seeds and this ratio is reflected in the oil’s price. However, the oil can be used fairly sparingly and its benefits still enjoyed. It is recommended to use up to a maximum of 10% of the oil in any skincare or other body-care formula, but it can be used on its own.
The oil is light, penetrates and absorbs easily and is suitable for all skin types.
- Rich in vitamin E – a natural antioxidant, making it excellent product for treating and firming mature skin, smoothing wrinkles and rejuvenating the skin, as it helps protect against free radicals and improve microcirculation within the skin
- The linoleic (omega 6 fatty acid content) increases cell turnover, encourages new collagen production, and acts as a natural anti-aging treatment, also makes the oil good for treating dry, damaged skin and helping to heal conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
- Powerful vitamin K helps brighten the skin for a youthful and radiant complexion. A small amount can be used under the eyes where it will help to firm and smooth the skin. Avoid contact with eyes.
Common Uses: skincare formulas for tired, lacklustre and mature skin; hair-care products, especially for nourishing and smoothing dry, damaged hair; added (sparingly) to massage blends; nail-care.
Consistency: light oil, easily absorbable,
Effect: relieved, soothed skin
Fragrance: potent nutty
Certifications: vegan and organic
How to use:
Put a couple drops of the Prickly Pear Seed Oil on to clean palms and press gently into cleansed skin on the face and neck. For best results use the oil in the morning and evening routine.
Store in a cool dry place out of the reach of children.
Ingredients/INCI: Opuntia ficus-indica Oil (organic)